DINA Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

Name: DINA VENUE LTD

Address: The White Building, 12 Fitzalan Square, Sheffield, S1 2AZ 

E-mail: lucy@dinavenue.com

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Photographs of attendees at events (please do let us know if you don’t wish to be photographed)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you purchase tickets for an event or sign up to our mailing list.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, through photographs and films taken at our events. Please let us know if you do not wish to be photographed

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to issue you with tickets and to communicate with you. We use photographs and films taken at events for promotional purposes.

 

We might share photographs and film with external parties for promotional purposes - please let us know if you don’t want your image to be used in this way.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting lucy@dinavenue.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored on our private cloud storage, and/or via any ticketing website you might use to purchase tickets (e.g. partyforthepeople, eventbrite, etc)

 

We keep contact details until after the event has taken place. We will then dispose of your information.

 

If you have joined our mailing list we will keep your details until you unsubscribe.

 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at lucy@dinavenue.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at lucy@dinavenue.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk